CICL Privacy Policy

1.    Purpose of the Policy

Coleambally Irrigation Co-operative Limited (CICL) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of the personal information it collects. CICL respects individual rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (2014).

This Privacy Policy describes how CICL collects, uses, discloses and manages personal information.

The Privacy Policy also applies to Coleambally Irrigation Mutual Co-operative Limited (CIMCL), Aquilex and WaterMart™.

2.    Personal Information

This policy assumes ‘personal information’ has the meaning given in the Act which in summary is as follows:

‘information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.’

3.    Collection of personal information

CICL collects or holds information about individuals which includes staff, directors, members and customers which is essential to the operation of its business which includes but is not limited to:

  • provision of water delivery services  and drainage services to its members and customers
  • management and operation of irrigation works and assets and infrastructure for the supply of water
  • the operation of its registers for land, water and delivery entitlements
  • administration of its entitlements contract with members and customers
  • the operation of WaterMart™
  • the facilitation of payment of Government funding to members and customers.
  • provision of agricultural services as the Board may determine.

CICL also collects the personal information of contractors and consultants as part of its routine business operation.

Individuals have the right to anonymity or can provide a pseudonym when contacting CICL, unless it is impracticable or identification is a legal requirement.

The personal information CICL may collect and hold includes, but is not limited to:

  • Name, date of birth and contact details
  • Trading name and or company details including ACNs
  • Business and financial data include ABNs
  • Bank account and credit card details
  • Details of security interests in members’ contractual rights
  • Landholding information including land titles,  area, LWMP related projects (i.e. EM-31, whole farm plans),soil types, groundwater information including groundwater levels, water use and crop types
  • Details of WaterWays (Rubicon water ordering system) login information
  • Details of annual allocation trading, entitlement transactions and transformations
  • Water entitlement and delivery entitlement numbers of entitlements held in the Members register
  • Details of member’s shares held
  • Details of property transactions
  • Records of correspondence and meetings with individuals which may include unsolicited personal information
  • Curriculum Vitae, qualifications and licences relevant to employment or employment applications
  • Tender information and details of contractors and their employees including insurance cover.

CICL may also collect personal information from Government agencies or departments, title search agents, where it is required to provide services to individuals.

CICL is required to collect certain personal information under laws including but not limited to the following:

  • The Water Act 2007 (Cth) and associated legislative instruments which requires disclosure of data to the Bureau of Meteorology
  • The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission’s information requestions under the Water Act 2007 (Cth) and the Competition and Consumer Affairs Act 2010 (Cth)
  • The Water Management Act 2000 (NSW) including CICL’s Combined Water Supply Work Approval and water Use Approval, issued under the Water Management Act 2000
  • CICL’s Environment Protection Licence under the Protection of the Environment Operations Act 1997 (NSW)
  • The Co-operatives Act 1992 (NSW).
  •  Co-operatives National Law

4.    Purpose of collecting, holding, use or disclosure of personal information

Key reasons why CICL collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information include:

  • To communicate with the individuals.
  • To allow CICL to supply its business services to its members and customers
  • To allow CICL to deliver government funding programs to its members and other programs/activities which members and customers may be involved in
  • To provide members and customers with access to protected areas of its website
  • To provide members and customers with information about its products and services
  • To allow account management, including billing and payment processing
  • For business planning which may include data analysis, policy development marketing and research and development
  • To comply with any legislative requirements or conditions on CICL’s licences.

5.    Access to and correction of personal information

Any individual whose personal information is held by CICL may request access to that information by contacting CICL via email, telephone, in person or in writing. CICL reserves the right to verify the identification of individual(s) requesting information. CICL will endeavour to provide individuals with information they are entitled to by a suitable method (for example by emailing, mailing or personal inspection). Where CICL is not required to provide the personal information CICL will provide the reasons why. No fee will apply to a request for personal information; however CICL reserves the right to charge a fee to recover the costs of retrieving the personal information in accordance with CICL Rule 131 (Notices)  

Personal information can be updated or corrected by contacting CICL at the contact details below.

Members and Customers can correct their contact information by completing the Customer Communication Form.

 

6.    Disclosure of personal information (including to overseas recipients)

CICL may disclose personal information;

  • To its representatives, contractors or third party service providers engaged by CICL to provides services, including computer/software hosting, infrastructure/works, consultancy, billing, financing, data collection and research and development
  • To meets its licence and compliance obligations including reporting and registration
  • With the consent of an individual or their legal representatives on the individual’s behalf
  • Where required or authorised by the law.

CICL stores personal information in electronic form using cloud-based services this may include the storage of personal information overseas.

 

 

7.    Storage and security

Personal information collected is stored in a range of ways, including on CICL information technology systems and databases or in paper based files.

CICL has in place internal security systems to protect the information from misuse, interference or loss and also from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

8.    Complaints and questions

Complaints or questions about CICL’s Privacy Policy, or if an individual believes CICL has breached its Privacy Policy, the individual should contact the Company Secretary at the contact details below.

CICL will record all complaints, after receiving a complaint CICL will:

  • Appoint a staff member to investigate the complaint/issue
  • CICL may request further information to improve its understanding of the complaint/issue
  • Take appropriate corrective actions to resolve the compliant or rectify the issue
  • Write to the individual to communicate the action(s) taken.

 

CICL Rules 129 and 131 also provide for dispute resolution and the establishment of a dispute’s committee.

9.    Changes

In the event CICL changes its Privacy Policy the updated policy will be available from CICL’s website www.colyirr.com.au.

10. Contacting CICL

For further information, please contact CICL.

7 Brolga Place/PO Box 103

Coleambally NSW 2707

Phone 02 69544003

Facsimile 02 6954 4321

Email cosec@colyirr.com.au